The term does not include production or manufacturing areas having their own docking facilities and located at a marine terminal nor does the term include storage facilities directly associated with those production or manufacturing areas. 29 C.F.R. 1917.2(u). In the Secretary's view, a marine terminal includes "not only the primary areas where cargo handling takes place but also all 'adjacent storage or contiguous areas and structures associated with the primary movement of cargo or materials from vessel to shore or shore to vessel including structures . . . including areas devoted to the maintenance of the terminal or equipment.'" Under this reading, a contiguous area is considered a marine terminal without regard to whether it is associated with the primary movement of cargo or materials from vessel to shore or shore to vessel.