We also note that the Commission's sua sponte direction authority permits disposition of an issue even in the absence of a party's request. [9] Although it is not applicable to administrative proceedings, we note that the Court Interpreters Act, which was enacted by Congress in 1978 (28 U.S.C. section 1827) to provide for interpreters in Federal Courts, applies to the testimony of witnesses in civil matters. The Act provides in relevant part: The presiding judicial officers... shall utilize [an interpreter]... in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States, if the presiding judicial officer determines on such officer's own motion or on the motion of a party that such party (including the defendant in a criminal case), or a witness who may present testimony in such judicial proceedings -- (A) speaks only or primarily a language other than English; or (B) suffers from a hearing impairment... so as to inhibit such party's comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding officer, or so as to inhibit such witnesses comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony. /Id./ at section 1827(d)(1). [10] While we are reluctant to impose on the respondent the consequences of the Secretary's failure to request an interpreter at the hearing, the judge compounded the effect of this failure by his later treatment of the evidence in his decision.