These citation items, therefore, are not preempted under section 4(b)(1). *b. Recordkeeping* The OSHA recordkeeping item presents a somewhat different inquiry. The cited recordkeeping regulation[16] implements the statutory mandate of section 24(a), 29 U.S.C. section 673(a), which directs the Secretary to "maintain an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of occupational safety and health statistics," and of section 8(c)(2), 29 U.S.C. section 657(c)(2), which directs the Secretary to issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of "work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses." 29 C.F.R. 1904.1. The Secretary's efforts in this area, however, are circumscribed by the