Section 1926.1052(c)(1) requires that a stairway have a guardrail system along each unprotected side and at least one handrail /unless/ the stairway has less than four risers or rises 30 inches or less. Section 1926.500(d)(1) requires that a landing be guarded except where it is less than six feet above the adjacent floor or ground except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. For the reasons above, we agree with the judge that Superior violated section 1926.21(b)(2).[6] *III. Failure to Have Inspection by Competent Person* ** Item 1, as amended, alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2), which provides: (b) /Accident prevention responsibilities./ . . . . (2) Such [accident prevention] programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers. The term "competent person" as used in section 1926.20(b)(2) is defined at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.32(f) as: one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization