The stairs, after a switchback point at a small landing midway up, led up to the top landing; the exposed sides of the stairway and the top landing were not guarded by any railing or other protection. When Tiner reached the second floor, he stepped backwards off the unguarded top landing and fell 10 feet 5 inches to the floor below. He died after being hospitalized. *II. Lack of Adequate Instructions in Recognizing and Avoiding Fall Hazard* Item 2 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which requires: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Tom West, Superior's vice president, who had been with the company for twenty-three years, testified that the delivery crews are orally instructed that, if in trying to deliver a cabinet they see an "unsafe condition" that they cannot avoid, "like in this situation [where the cabinet goes]