These instructions, while not binding on the Secretary, show that OSHA has in the past interpreted the standard to require case specific evidence that a spraying area exists.[5] For the reasons that follow, we find that the Secretary has failed to establish a violation of 29 C.F.R.1910.107(c)(6) based on the evidence presented in this case. MONTOYA, Commissioner: The cited standard defines a spraying area as one in which "dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists ... are present due to the operation of spraying processes." The phrase "dangerous quantities" thus defines the scope of the standard: the Secretary must establish that such quantities of flammable vapors or mists existed in order for the standard to apply.