Wilkerson testified that he could not measure the spray any closer to the nozzle because it would have contaminated his meter. The LEL readings decreased as he moved further away from the machine, and were 1 to 2 percent of the LEL in the vicinity of the electrical outlets. Based on the compliance officer's conclusion that a reading of 5 percent of the LEL downstream meant that dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists must have been present somewhere in the direct path of the spray, OSHA issued a citation to Cincinnati alleging a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.107(c)(6).[2] The citation alleged that nonconforming electrical outlets were located within 20 feet of a spraying area, which is defined by section 1910.107(a)(2) as "[a]ny area in which /dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists/, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits are present due to the operation of spraying processes."(emphasis added). The compliance officer's conclusion was supplemented by the testimony of Dr. David Loebach, a chemical engineer and director of OSHA's Technical Center in Cincinnati, Ohio, who appeared as an expert witness on behalf of the Secretary.