(Tr. 27). Steve Savko, president of Savko, was at the site, along with the two Days (Tr. 159-160). Terry Haldeman, an inspector for the City of Columbus, was also at the site (Tr. 26). Compliance officer Burns observed a trench with gravel in it and Billy Day working out of and off to the side of the trench (Exh. J-2; Tr. 158-159). Based upon information gathered in Burns's interviews with Savko's employees, the Secretary issued the citations that gave rise to this case. _Citation No. 1_ _Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.21(b)(6)(i)_ The Secretary alleges that Savko committed a serious violation of § 1926.21(b)(6)(i), which provides: All employees required to enter into confined or enclosed spaces shall be instructed as to the nature of the hazards involved, the necessary precautions to be taken, and in the use of protective and emergency equipment required. The employer shall comply with any specific regulations that apply to work in dangerous or potentially dangerous areas. Section 1926.21(b)(6)(ii) provides: For purposes of paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section, confined or enclosed space means any space having a limited means of egress, which is subject to the accumulation of toxic or flammable contaminants or has an oxygen deficient atmosphere. Confined or enclosed spaces include, but are not limited to, storage tanks, process vessels, bins, boilers, ventilation or exhaust ducts, sewers, underground utility vaults, tunnels, pipelines, and open top spaces more than 4 feet in depth such as pits, tubs, vaults, and vessels. The Secretary has the burden of proving his case by a preponderance of the evidence. In order to establish a violation of an occupational safety or health standard, the Secretary has the burden of proving: (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer's noncompliance with the standard's terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer's actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (i.e., the employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co./, 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). Savko disputes the applicability of § 1926.21(b)(6)(i) to the cited condition. Savko argues that the sewer that Billy Day was required to enter via the manholes was not a confined space because it was not subject to the accumulation of toxic or flammable contaminants, nor did it have an oxygen deficient atmosphere.