KEN S. WELSCH Judge Date: February 6, 1997 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ [1] A full barge contains 262 baskets (Tr. 167). [2] Section 1917.42(a) provides: (1) At the completion of each use, loose gear such as slings, chains, bridles, blocks and hooks shall be so placed as to avoid damage to the gear. Loose gear shall be inspected and any defects corrected before reuse. (2) All loose gear shall be inspected by the employer or his authorized representative before each use and, when necessary, at intervals during its use, to ensure that it is safe. Any gear which is found upon such inspection to be visibly unsafe shall not be used until it is made safe. [3] The throat opening is the distance from the tip of the hook to the back of the hook (Tr. 30). [4] Section 1917.42(a)(3) provides that "defective gear shall not be used. Distorted hooks, shackles or similar gear shall be discarded." [5] Section 1917.42(j)(2) provides that "bent or sprung hooks shall be discarded." [6] CTS offered a drawing of a hook at the hearing (Exh. R-1). However, it was not certified and there is no scale shown.