Additionally, Jerry did not provide Calvin all of the necessary training necessary for working above water. Furthermore, the undersigned finds that Peter's direction to Jerry, to perform and supervise work for which he had relatively little, if any, "hands-on experience", is indicative of the Respondent's general attitude towards its commitment to safety. Accordingly, a penalty in the amount of $1,750.00 is appropriate. *CITATION 1, Item 2: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. §1926.106(d)* The standard provides: At least one lifesaving skiff shall be immediately available at locations where employees are working over or adjacent to water. The Secretary's citation sets forth: a) Eagle Harbor Lift Bridge Over Erie Barge Canal. On or about 10/20/95 employees were working over and adjacent to the canal while removing a catenary scaffold. The water was approximately 12 feet deep. No skiff was provided. /Noncompliance and Employee Exposure/ The record reveals that Respondent does not dispute the applicability of the cited standard. The undersigned finds that the record establishes that the Respondent did not comply with the requirements of the standard and that Respondent's employees were exposed to the hazard created by noncompliance. CO Sargent testified that his investigation revealed that there was no skiff available at the site where employees were working over or adjacent to water on October 20, 1995 (Tr. 59, 60-61, 70). Andrew Adams testified that his investigation of the accident site on October 20, revealed that the skiff was chained to the contractor's trailer (Tr. 134).