In order to establish a violation of an occupational safety or health standard, the Secretary has the burden of proving: (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer's noncompliance with the standard's terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer's actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (the employer either knew or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co./, 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). *DISCUSSION* *Citation 1, Item 1a: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. §1926.106(a)* The standard provides: Employees working over or near water, where the danger of drowning exists, shall be provided with U.S. Coast Guard-approved life jackets or buoyant work vests. The Secretary's citation sets forth: a) Eagle Harbor Lift Bridge Over Erie Barge Canal. On or about 10/18/95 (as amended) and 10/20/95 employees were working over and adjacent to the canal while attempting to remove a catenary scaffold. The water was approximately 12 feet deep. No life jackets or buoyant work vests were provided. *and Citation 1, Item 1b: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. §1926.106(c)* The standard provides: Ring buoys with at least 90 feet of line shall be provided and readily available for emergency rescue operations. Distance between ring buoys shall not exceed 200 feet. The Secretary's Citation set forth: a) Eagle Harbor Lift Bridge Over Erie Barge Canal. On or about 10/20/95 employees were working over and adjacent to the canal while attempting to remove a catenary scaffold. The water was approximately 12 feet deep. No ring buoys were available. /Noncompliance and Employee Exposure/ The record reveals that the Respondent does not dispute the applicability of the cited standards. The undersigned finds that the record establishes that the Respondent did not comply with the requirements of the standard and that Respondent's employees were exposed to the hazard created by noncompliance. CO Sargent testified that based upon the information he gathered during his investigation he made a determination that life vests and ring buoys were not readily available at the subject worksite (Tr. 40-41). Calvin Hoskins testified that there was water in the canal under the bridge when they performed work at the Eagle Harbor Bridge on October 18 and 20, 1995 (Tr. 152). He testified that prior to his working on the bridge on October 18, 1995, no one told him about the availability of life vests or ring buoys (Tr. 147). Both Foit bridge inspector, Andrew Adams and DOT engineer-in-charge, Scott Sullivan testified that the water depth at Eagle Harbor Bridge on October 20, 1995, was approximately 12 feet (Tr. 143, 232). It is Respondent's position that it did provide its employees with U.S. Coast Guard-approved life vests and ring buoys (Tr. 435; Respondent's Answer, Paragraph 15). Peter Bruckel testified that Respondent supplied Jerry with U.S. Coast Guard approved life vests to take to the site (Tr. 437).