[2] Section 1910.136(a) provides: (a) /General requirements/. The employer shall ensure that each affected employee uses protective footwear when working in areas where there is a danger of foot injuries due to falling or rolling objects, or objects piercing the sole, and where such employee's feet are exposed to electrical hazards. [3] Section 1910.138(a) provides: (a) /General requirements/. Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees' hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances; severe cuts or lacerations; severe abrasions; punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes. [4] In that case, the employer did not deny that it violated section 1910.132(a), and moved to withdraw its notice of contest. This motion was conditioned on a finding that Budd was not obliged to pay for the required safety equipment -- steel-toed shoes. The Secretary did not object.