Pretter testified that he oversaw the entire operation, and different departments reported to him including warehousing. He was also involved in the health and safety aspects of the warehouse facility (Tr. 191). [3] Section 10(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 659(b), authorizes the issuance of FTA notices whenever "the Secretary has reason to believe that an employer has failed to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued within the period permitted for its correction". [4] Respondent was also issued a serious citation and proposed penalty for violations of three safety and health standards.