A penalty of $ 0 is assessed. Docket No. 96-0731 1. Items 1 and 2 of Citation No. 1 are AFFIRMED as SERIOUS violations of the Act. Penalties of $ 1500 and $ 750, respectively, are assessed. 2. Item 3 of Citation No. 1 is AFFIRMED as an OTHER-THAN-SERIOUS violation of the Act. A penalty of $ 0 is assessed. Michael H. Schoenfeld, Judge, OSHRC Dated: Washington, D.C. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ [1] Title 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). [2] The cited standard, 29 CFR § 1926.20(b)(4), provides, "[t]he employer shall permit only those employees qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and machinery." [3] The specifics surrounding the fatality were, unfortunately, focused upon by the parties in preparation for and during the course of the hearing.