As a result of Cooper's inspection, the Secretary issued two citations to Timken on June 13, 1996. Timken contested the citations. Prior to the hearing in this matter, Timken withdrew its notice of contest to item 1 of citation No. 2, which alleged an other-than-serious violation of § 1910.22(c) (Tr. 3). The only item remaining at issue is item 1 of citation No. 1, which alleges a repeat violation of § 1910.138(a), for failure to require employees to wear leather gloves while operating cutoff machines. Section 1910.138(a) provides: Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees' hands are exposed to absorption of harmful substances; severe cuts or lacerations; severe abrasions; punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes. The Secretary originally cited Timken for failing to provide employees with gloves while working on two cutoff machines in Plant B of the Gambrinus plant. On June 13, 1996, the Secretary amended the complaint to include two more cutoff machines in Plant A. The amended complaint states in pertinent part: _Citation 1 Item 1_ - Type of Violation REPEAT 29 CFR 1910.138(a): The employer did not select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees' hands were exposed to hazards: Department 752, Plant B: Employees operating cutoff machines #8 and #9 were not provided nor required to wear leather gloves to protect their hands from lacerations or abrasions.