Moreover, C-3 shows that Turner was specifically advised during the May 15, 1996 meeting he had with OSHA that if he continued to violate the standard he could be cited for a willful violation with a penalty of up to $70,000.00. I conclude the proposed penalty is appropriate, in view of the record as a whole, and a penalty of $22,000.00 is accordingly assessed. _Serious Citation 1_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.100(a), which states as follows: Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets. The record in this case shows that employees, including Turner himself, worked in the excavation without hard hats on the day of the inspection. (Tr. 26-28; 36-37; 47-57; 71-76; C-7).