Reg. at 40,989). OSHA has not given a variance for freezing conditions (Tr. 1024). IH Ulczynski suggested heating the water, adding biodegradable antifreeze to the water, window washer fluid, or adding salt to the water to keep it form freezing. Also, she suggested that REM could not have delayed its removal work (Tr. 850). The EPA regulates ambient air (Tr. 1178). EPA regulations do not enforce worker protections (Tr. 1188). While OSHA does not make an exception for freezing temperatures, the EPA does at 40 CFR § 61.145(c)(7) (Exh. R-55) which provides that: When the temperature at the point of wetting is below 0 C (32 F): (i) The owner or operator need not comply with paragraph (c)(2)(i) and the wetting provisions of paragraph (c)(3) of this section. (ii) The owner or operator shall remove facility components containing coated with or covered with PACM as units or in sections to the maximum extent possible. (iii) During periods when wetting operations are suspended due to freezing temperatures, the owner or operator must record the temperature in the area containing the facility components at the beginning, middle, and end of each workday and keep daily temperature records available for inspection by the Administrator during normal business hours at the demolition or renovation site. The owner or operator shall retain the temperature records for at least 2 years (emphasis added). There is no record that REM recorded the temperatures inside the basement or at any other location in the Macy's building. After the fact, REM obtained temperatures recorded at the Toledo airport (Exh. R-46; Tr. 1231).