KEN S. WELSCH Judge Date: January 14, 1997 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ [1] One employee was the union steward. [2] CommSteel was also cited for failing to use fall protection (Tr. 29). [3] The ironworkers observed on the north side of the structure are not part of the citation because they were working below 25 feet (Tr. 34). [4] Section 1926.105(a) provides: Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ OSHRC Home