(b) the employer's noncompliance with the standard's terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer's actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (i.e., the employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could have known of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co./, 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). *_ALLEGED VIOLATIONS_* *_Item 1- Alleged Violation of § 1910.23(c)(1)_* The Secretary alleges that, on the elevated platform to the entrance of TMP's safety office, two sections of guard railing were missing midrails. Section 1910.23(c)(1) provides in part that: Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. TMP does not dispute that two sections of midrail were missing along the platform leading to the safety office. The top railing was approximately 42 inches high and secure (Exh. C-2; Tr. 586, 588; TMP Brief, p. 55).