(Tr. 10-11; 17-21; 24). Based on the record, I conclude that the Secretary has not met her burden of proving the alleged violation. This item is accordingly vacated. _Citation 1 Items 2-3_ Item 2 alleges that the employees were permitted to work in proximity to energized power circuits and were not protected against electric shock, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.416(a)(1), which states as follows: No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means. Item 3 alleges that the employees were working in close proximity to open junction boxes, uncovered wall outlets and dangling wires and that National did not ascertain whether the condition presented a hazard before permitting the work, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.416(a)(3), which provides in pertinent part as follows: Before work is begun the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an energized electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the performance of the work may bring any person, tool, or machine into physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit. The CO's testimony, which National did not rebut, establishes the alleged conditions.[1] However, as noted above, Steve Magoon testified as to his lack of knowledge of the hazard and as to his belief, based on what an employee of the general contractor told him, that the electricity in the rooms in