Magoon stated National had been in business 37 years and had had no prior violations, and that it gave its workers safety training and was very concerned about safety. (Tr. 27-39). _Citation 1 Item 1_ This item alleges that the floors of the suite where the employees were working were littered with debris, including scrap lumber with protruding nails, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.25(a). That standard provides as follows: During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures. The record plainly shows there was scrap lumber with protruding nails and other debris on the floors of the suite in which National's employees were working when the CO observed them.