Gemmill knew that the saw had an internal combustion engine and knew it emitted an exhaust (Tr. 213). Cumbie's argument that it was unaware of the potential for carbon monoxide is rejected. The violation is affirmed. _Item 2b - Violation of § 1926.103(g)(2)_ The citation alleges that "the employer had not specified the correct respirator for each job. Employees were exposed to such hazards as carbon monoxide and silica at the worksite." Section 1926.103(g)(2) requires that: The respirator type is usually specified in the work procedures by a qualified individual supervising the respiratory protective program. The individual issuing them shall be adequately instructed to insure that the correct respirator is issued. The exposure to carbon monoxide in excess of the PEL was documented by the hospital records and the testimony of Dr. Steven Dawkins, occupational medicine physician. According to Dr. Dawkins, a 5 percent carboxyhemoglobin level correlates to the PEL of 50 parts per million for carbon monoxide (Tr. 95). The carboxyhemoglobin level for the three employees working in the computer room on the night of May 31, 1996, exceeded 10 percent with the highest of 20.2 percent (Exh. C-2). Under Table E-4 of § 1926.103, the selection of an appropriate respirator for oxygen deficiency requires a "self- contained breathing apparatus. Hose mask with blower. Combination air-line respirator with auxiliary self-contained air supply or an air-storage receiver with alarm." The Muldex 21C type respirator is not self-contained air line respirator (Tr. 187). However, the record does not show Gemmill's training, or the basis for his selection (Tr. 149). The Muldex is the wrong respirator for the potential conditions in the computer room. The violation is affirmed. _Item 2c - Violation of § 1926.103(g)(4)_ The citation alleges that "the employer did not have a qualified individual inspection to ensure proper selection, use, cleanliness and maintenance of the respirators." Section 1926.103(g)(4) provides that: Respiratory protection is no better than the respirator in use, even though it is worn conscientiously. Frequent random inspections shall be conducted by a qualified individual to assure that respirators are properly selected, used, cleaned, and maintained. Cumbie stipulates that it did not have a respiratory protection program (Tr. 7-8).