Although Gemmill was in the computer room at the beginning of each shift and at least once during the shift, there is no evidence that he inspected the atmospheric conditions in the room or the Muldex dust mask used by the employees. The violation is affirmed. _Item 2d - Violation of § 1926.103(g)(5)_ The citation alleges that "the employer had not ensured that the employees and the supervisors were trained by a competent person on the selection, use, and maintenance of the respirators provided." Section 1926.103(g)(5) provides that: For safe use of any respirator, it is essential that the user be properly instructed in its selection, use, and maintenance. Both supervisors and workers shall be so instructed by competent persons. Training shall provide the men an opportunity to handle the respirator, have it fitted properly, test normal air for a long familiarity period, and, finally, to wear it in a test atmosphere. Gemmill testified that he held classes for employees on why to wear a dust mask and how to put it on (Tr. 247). Such limited training is inadequate and does not comply with the standard. There was no information given to employees as to the selection of the respirator or its use and maintenance.