Asbell was blacking out and vomiting. He was taken to the hospital and treated with oxygen and placed in a hyperbaric chamber. Even after serval hours, Asbell's carbon monoxide exposure level exceeded four times the PEL adopted by OSHA. _OTHER THAN SERIOUS CITATION NO. 3_ _Item 1 - Violation of § 1926.102(a)(5)_ The citation alleges that "the employer had not provided the employees with face and eye protection that was adequate for the hazards of cutting concrete. Face shields and goggles were the eye and face protection needed for cutting concrete." Section 1926.102(a)(5) provides that: Table E-1 shall be used as a guide in the selection of face and eye protection for the hazards and operations noted. The standard requires an employer to use Table E-1 when selecting eye protection for its employees. There is no dispute that employees were cutting concrete with a propane powered saw and the job was "extremely dusty" (Tr. 263).