The violation is affirmed with regard to the failure to train employees on the hazards associated with using propane. Item 1c - Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2) The citation alleges that "[o]n or about 6/5/96, the employer had not informed their employees on the hazards associated with the tasks that they were to perform, such as concrete demolition including cutting and core drilling, where significant dust exposure was created and the hazards of exposure to the exhaust emissions from the propane powered saw were present." Under an employer's responsibility, Section 1926.21(b)(2) requires that: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. There is no dispute that Cumbie did not maintain an MSDS for propane and failed to train its employees in the hazards associated with propane.