It was ineffective for the hazards associated with burning propane in an enclosed room. Three employees were exposed and suffered serious health conditions. _WILLFUL CITATION NO. 2_ _Item 1a - Violation of § 1926.55(b)_ The citation alleges that "employees working in the Strozier Library on Florida State University campus were overexposed to carbon monoxide which was generated by a faulty operating, propane gas powered saw." Also, it alleges that "The employer failed to assure that engineering controls in place were adequately operated and maintained to assure a safe working environment." Section 1926.55(b) provides that: To achieve compliance with paragraph (a) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must first be implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and technical measures used for this purpose must first be approved for each particular use by competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, the use shall comply with 1926.103. There is no dispute that Cumbie used a negative air machine and employees wore dust masks in the enclosed computer room while cutting holes in the concrete floor with a propane powered saw. The purpose of the negative air machine was to draw the dust from the room to the outdoors.