It is cup shaped, fitting over the nose and mouth and held by two straps around the head (Tr. 41, 187). IH Roesler testified that a written respirator program was required because the exposure to carbon monoxide exceeded the permissible exposure level (PEL) of 50 parts per million (Tr. 142, /see/ Subpart Z, § 1910.1000, Table Z-1). He stated that a written respiratory program is required when an employer elects to use respiratory protection at its work site or when employees are exposed to concentrations of carbon monoxide in excess of the permissible exposure levels. Section 1926.103(a) requires a respiratory program "in emergencies, or when controls (engineering ) . . . either fail or are inadequate to prevent harmful exposure to employees, (then) appropriate respiratory protective devices shall be provided by the employer and shall be used." Therefore, in this case the standard requires a showing that employees were exposed to harmful levels of carbon monoxide. Cumbie does not dispute that employees were exposed to carbon monoxide or the carboxyhemoglobin levels found by the hospital during the blood tests.