Steinke and Moran then proceeded to the upper floors, where the CO saw workers performing duties near the edges of those floors that he determined could have resulted in materials falling to the front plaza area below. Steinke returned to the site on Monday, October 21, 1996, to finish his inspection, and the citation in this case was issued on November 15, 1996. _Citation 1 - Item 1_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.405(b)(1), which states as follows: Conductors entering boxes, cabinets, or fittings shall be protected from abrasion, and openings through which conductors enter shall be effectively closed. CO Steinke testified that when he saw the broken metal conduit, Moran told him that it was providing temporary power for the building's upper floors.