(Tr. 115-19; 123; 177). Finally, Moran's testimony shows that he and a Turner laborer would have been exposed to the condition when going to the upper levels, and while the CO said that Moran was the only person he saw using the ramp on October 18, he also said he saw other workers using it when he went back to the site on October 21. (Tr. 44-45; 178-79; 191-93). This item is affirmed as a serious violation. The penalty assessment for both of the citation items in this case is set out following item 2, /infra/. _Citation 1 - Item 2_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(c), which provides as follows: When an employee is exposed to falling objects, the employer shall have each employee wear a hard hat and shall implement one of the following measures: (1) Erect toeboards, screens, or guardrail systems to prevent objects from falling from higher levels; or, (2) Erect a canopy structure and keep potential fall objects far enough from the edge of the higher level so that those objects would not go over the edge if they were accidentally displaced; or, (3) Barricade the area to which objects could fall, prohibit employees from entering the barricaded area, and keep objects that may fall far enough away from the edge of a higher level so that those objects would not go over the edge if they were accidentally displaced. CO Steinke testified that when he arrived at the site on October 18 the gate in front of the plaza area of the building was open, there was no caution tape in the area, and there were no signs indicating where he should enter.