Huett knew that Gertiser had some experience, but admitted that he did not did not train Gertiser in safe scaffold erection or evaluate Gertiser's knowledge of OSHA standards (Tr. 274-76). Charles Thornton, Gertiser's father-in-law, testified that he had trained Gertiser in the erection of two-point suspension scaffolds (Tr. 321, 328). Thornton admitted that he had not trained Gertiser in the need to use tie backs (Tr. 329). Thornton had never seen the Federal regulations governing two-point suspension scaffolds (Tr. 330). /_Discussion_/ *1926.451(a)(3).* "Competent person," is defined at §1926.32(f) as "one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings, or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them." The evidence establishes a violation of the cited standard, in that James Gertiser was incapable of identifying and eliminating predictable hazards associated with scaffolding generally, or the cited scaffold in particular.