Williams denied having seen whether Rodriguez and Smith were tied off when he was on the deck with the CO, indicating they were too far away, and further denied that the CO brought up the issue. He also indicated that although Smith could have done his work at the top of the column from a ladder this would have been more dangerous; the ladder would have been unstable due to not being tied off and Smith could have fallen, or the incoming beam could have knocked Smith off the ladder. (Tr. 48-81). 29 C.F.R. 1926.105(a), the subject standard, states as follows: Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical. Commission precedent holds that a violation of the standard is established where the Secretary has shown that employees were exposed to falls of 25 feet or more and that none of the safety devices enumerated in the standard were utilized. /See Peterson Bros.