A civil penalty of $0 is imposed. 3. Citation 1, Item 4 is AFFIRMED. A civil penalty of $250 is imposed. 4. Citation 1,Item 6 is AFFIRMED. A civil penalty of $500 is imposed. 5. Citation 2, Item 1 is AFFIRMED. A civil penalty of $23,000 is imposed. Michael H. Schoenfeld Judge, OSHRC Dated: Washington, D.C. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ [1] The contrary testimony of another individual is rejected for the reasons given later in this opinion regarding his general credibility. [2] Title 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). [3] The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21 (b)(2), provides: (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. [4] The cited standard requires that an employer "initiate and maintain" a safety program which, inter alia, provides for "frequent and regular inspections...to be made by competent persons designated by the employer." [5] The Secretary conceded that the persons designated are "competent."