Discussion Citation 1, Items 1a and 1b 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) and 1926.20(b)(2) As in Citation 1, Items 1a and 1b in Docket No. 97-0353, the Secretary again points to violative conditions and maintains that their existence is evidence that Respondent did not have program of inspection and that it's employees were not properly instructed regarding hazards at the worksite. These items are vacated for the same reasons set forth regarding Item 1a and 1b of Citation 1 in Docket No. 97-0353. Citation 1, Items 1c and 1d 29 C.F.R. § 1926.54(d) and 1926.54(g) The cited standards require that "[a]reas in which lasers are used shall be posted with standard laser warning placards," and that "[t]he laser beam shall not be directed at employees." The Secretary relies on the testimony of the Compliance Officer to the effect that she could locate no warning placard at the site during this inspection. Respondent's witness, Mr.