CO Wilkes asked Greenburg to provide the employees with safety belts or harnesses, but when Greenburg looked in the truck at the site there were none. The CO held a closing conference with Greenburg that day and a telephone closing conference the next day with Paul Mazzucca, the project manager.[2] Based on the inspection, Windham was cited for serious violations of 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.20(b)(2), 1926.21(b)(2), 1926.501(b)(1), 1926.556(b)(2)(iv) and 1926.556(b)(2)(v), and for an "other" violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1904.7. (Tr. 30-71). _Serious Citation 1 - Item 1_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.20(b)(2), which requires employers to have accident prevention programs that "provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers." The CO's testimony, as noted above, was that Bruce Greenburg told him that he had not inspected the site for fall protection equipment; the CO also testified that neither of the two employees working on the beams was wearing a safety belt and that when he asked that they be given safety belts or