Based on the CO's testimony, I find that Windham did not conduct inspections as required and that it violated the cited standard.[3] This item is consequently affirmed as a serious violation. The company's contention that the use of fall protection was infeasible under the circumstances is addressed in item 3, /infra/, and the penalty assessment discussion for all of the serious items is set out following item 5. _Serious Citation 1 - Item 2_ Item 2 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), which requires the employer to "instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury." The CO testified that Bruce Greenburg told him that he had not instructed the employees in the hazards of working at the heights presented by the work at the site, including the need for fall protection when working in aerial lifts, and that he was unaware of a company safety program.