The Occupational Safety and Health Administration ("OSHA") inspected Respondent's facility, an auto tire and repair shop, on December 16, 1996, after receiving an employee complaint about the shop; as a result of the inspection, Respondent was issued a two-item serious citation alleging violations of 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.22(c) and 1910.305(b)(1).[1] Respondent contested the citation, this matter was designated an E-Z Trial case pursuant to Commission Rule 203(a), and a hearing was held on July 17, 1997. _Citation 1 - Item 1_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(c), which provides as follows: Covers and/or guardrails shall be provided to protect personnel from the hazards of open pits, tanks, vats, ditches, etc. Robert Zurlo, the OSHA compliance officer ("CO") who conducted the inspection, testified there was an auto repair pit in the shop which he measured to be 40 feet long, 43 inches wide and 5.5 feet deep, and that employees were walking by the pit and entering it to work on a vehicle.