(Tr. 125-28; 178- 82). These actions are prohibited by C-12 and C-13 and are also contrary to what Minto herself described. In view of the record, Victory was in violation of the cited standards. Items 2a and 2b are therefore affirmed as serious violations, and a total penalty of $4,500.00 for these two items, based on the proposed penalty of $5,000.00 and a 10 percent reduction for history, is assessed. _Citation 2 - Item 1_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1904.8, which states as follows: Within 8 hours after the ... in-patient hospitalization of three or more employees as a result of a work- related incident, the employer ... shall orally report the ... hospitalization by telephone or in person to [OSHA]. The basis of this item was Victory's failure to report the employee hospitalizations resulting from the August 7, 1996 incident noted above. The record shows that Robert Marsh and four CSS employees went to the Hospital's emergency room after the incident; one employee was released the same day, Marsh and another employee were released on August 8, and the other two were released on August 9. The record also shows that Marsh and the others went to the emergency room because they were experiencing what they at the time believed were reactions to EtO exposure. (Tr. 46-49; 73-78; 104-09; 125-28; 165-66; C-9; R-1). Victory contends the hospitalizations were not the result of a work-related incident as there was no EtO release, pointing to R- 1, the fire department's report of the event. R-1 does, in fact, state that the HAZMAT unit's testing revealed a zero concentration of gas and that the employees apparently suffered a psychosomatic experience. Regardless, it is clear that the Hospital summoned the fire department due to a suspected EtO release, and R-1 notes that the fire department was met upon arrival by the Hospital's administrator Krishin Bhatia, who advised that the gas which had leaked was EtO. It is my conclusion that the hospitalizations were the result of a work- related incident, and this item is affirmed as an "other" violation. However, the proposed penalty of $5,000.00 for this item is excessive, in my opinion.