However, the proposed penalty of $5,000.00 for this item is excessive, in my opinion. A penalty of $2,250.00 is assessed, based on applying a 10 percent reduction for history to an initial amount of $2,500.00. _Citation 2 - Item 2_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1020(e)(2)(ii)(B), which provides as follows: Each employer shall, upon request, assure the access of each designated representative to the employee medical records of any employee who has given the designated representative specific written consent. The basis of this item was Victory's failure to provide Peter LaBua, one of the technicians in CSS who was hospitalized after the August 7, 1996 incident, with his hospitalization records. Dr.