The court held that there must be a significant risk that an accident will occur in order for a serious violation to exist, and indicated that a serious violation will exist where a realistic possibility of the occurrence of an accident posing the threat of death or serious harm exists. /Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, Etc., v Secretary of Labor/, 649 F.2d 96, 103-105 (2d Cir. 1981). III. THE ALLEGED VIOLATIONS. A. Item 1. Item 1 alleges that an employee working on the ground in the hoist area, while material was being hoisted to the roof, was not wearing a hard hat. A violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.100(a) was alleged. The standard states: Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets. Mr. Ross testified that he observed employee Ramos tying loads to a line and that the loads were being hoisted to the roof. Tr. 14, 15. Mr. Ross also testified that he saw two 25 gallon buckets being hoisted while Ramos worked below them without a hard hat, at one time directly under a load.