This item is affirmed. Items 3a and 3b were grouped and a single penalty of $900 proposed. Respondent has not contested this amount; it is assessed. D. Item 4. This item concerns the fact the roof safety monitor failed to warn an employee of a fall hazard, was not in visual contact with the employee, and was too far from the employee to communicate with him. Subitem 4a cites a violation of §1926.502(h)(1)(ii), which states: The safety monitor shall warn the employee when it appears that the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe manner. Subitem 4b cites a violation of §1926.502(h)(1)(iii), which states: The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being monitored. Subitem 4c cites a violation of §1926.502(h)(1)(iv), which states: The safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally with the employee. Mr. Ross testified that he observed respondent's employee Ramos kneeling and doing flashing work at the edge of the roof for a period of three minutes. While Mr. Ramos was at the roof edge, the roof monitor, Mr.