Tr. 28, 30. He further testified that exhibits C-8 and C-9 depict this violation. Respondent counters that Exhibits C-3, C- 8, C-9, and R-1 all show Mr. Smith behind the rail of the hoist. Mr. Smith testified that he did not break the plane. Tr. 125, 127. Mr. Smith's statements to the contrary notwithstanding, Exhibits C- 8, C-9, and R-1 all show that Mr. Smith's right leg is over the rail supporting the hoist and his right foot is resting on the parapet of the roof. Indeed, C-9 confirms Mr. Ross's testimony that Mr. Smith broke the plane. This item is affirmed. 2. Subitem 3b. Section 1926.502(f)(1)(iii) states: Points of access, materials handling areas, storage areas, and hoisting areas shall be connected to the work area by an access path formed by two warning lines. Mr. Ross testified that there were no access warning lines connecting the ladder area to the rest of the roof. Tr. 36 - 37. The purpose of the lines is to prevent workers from straying to the roof edge as they wait to descend.