(1) It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part. CO Browning testified that Mr. Connolly told him that there was no safety and health program for the worksite. (Tr. 50.) The Secretary has met her burden regarding this item. This item is affirmed as an other-than-serious violation. Citation 2, Item 2 This item alleges an other-than-serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(I), which provides as follows: Flexible cords and cables shall be protected from damage. Sharp corners and projections shall be avoided. Flexible cords and cables may pass through doorways or other pinch points, if protection is provided to avoid damage. CO Browning testified that a photograph he took at the worksite shows an electrical cord going under a doorway at the worksite. Mr. Rodojev and Mr. Connolly used the cord, and Mr. Connolly told the CO that he knew the cord was under the door.