Astra Pharm. Prod., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). A violation is classified as serious under section 17(k) of the Act if “there is substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result.” Commission precedent requires a finding that “a serious injury is the likely result should an accident occur.” Pete Miller, Inc., 19 BNA OSHC 1257, 1258 (No. 99-0947, 2000). Citation 1, Item 1 This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), which states that: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. Note to paragraph (b)(2)(v): As of January 1, 1998, subpart M of this part (§ 1926.502(d)) provides that body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. The use of a body belt in a tethering system or in a restraint system is acceptable and is regulated under § 1926.502(e). Mr. Connolly testified that NRG rented an aerial lift to access the roof and that both he and Mr. Rodojev rode in the basket of the lift to access the roof. Mr. Connolly told the CO that one harness and lanyard was provided by the aerial lift company and that he (Mr.