is in the business of trenching and excavation. 4. Respondent employed James Ova as a laborer at the worksite on August 23, 2010. 5. Ed Stickel Jr. was Respondent’s foreman at the worksite on August 23, 2010. 6. Jarid McGough was Respondent’s project superintendent at the worksite on August 23, 2010. 7. The parties stipulated to the admission of Exhibits C-15 through C-23. (Tr. 22–25, 332) Jurisdiction Respondent does not dispute it was an “employer” insofar as it is engaged in business and has employees; however, Respondent disputes that it is engaged in a business affecting commerce. Section 3(5) of the Act defines an employer as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Section 3(3) of the Act defines “commerce” as “trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States or between a State and any place outside thereof, or within the District of Columbia, or a possession of the United States (other than the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands), or between points in the same State but through a point outside thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(3). “By enacting the OSH Act, Congress intended to exercise the full extent of the authority granted by the Commerce Clause.” Chao v. OSHRC, 401 F.3d 355, 361–362 (5th Cir. 2005) (citing Austin Road Company v. OSHRC, 683 F.2d 905, 907 (5th Cir. 1982)).