Accordingly, the gloves which were rated for 20 KV were sufficient. Also, per standard practice, Woodfield wore leather coverings over his gloves. The CO, who assumed that Woodfield did not wear leather protectors, testified that he should have worn them. However, the CO never asked Woodfield if he was wearing the leather protectors. According to NFPA 70E, leather protectors worn over insulating gloves provide sufficient hand protection against arc flash (RX 35 at 6). This is not disputed by the Secretary. In any event there was no hazard within the purview of 29 C.F.R. §1910.138(a). Electrical shock and arc-flash hazards are not among the hazards within the scope of 29 C.F.R. §1910.138(a) which is limited to mechanical and chemical hazards “such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances, severe cuts or lacerations, severe abrasions, punctures, chemical burns, thermal burns, and harmful temperature extremes.” PPE to protect against electrical shock hazards come within 29 C.F.R. §§1910.269(l)(2) or 1910.335(a)(1)(i). Therefore, the cited standard does not even apply to any hazard to which Woodfield was exposed. Finally, O’Connell argues that items 2, 5 and 8 all relate to PPE and overlap.