The threshold issue before the Commission is whether the cited areas were, in fact, “spraying areas” within the meaning of section 1910.107(a)(2), which defines a “spraying area” as “[a]ny area in which dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits are present due to the operation of spraying processes.”^Footnote To prove that a cited area is a “spraying area,” the Secretary must show that either dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists were present or that combustible residues, dusts, or deposits were present. /Ed Jackman Pontiac-Olds, Inc/., 8 BNA OSHC 1211, 1215, 1980 CCH OSHD ¶