First of all, “[T]he party claiming the benefit of an exception to the requirements of a standard has the burden of proof of its claim.” Kaspar Elecroplating Corp., 16 BNA OSHC 1517, 1522 (No. 90-2866, 1993). It is not incumbent upon the Secretary to prove that the exception did not apply; rather, it is the responsibility of Respondent to prove that it did. Secondly, even if the Court were to give Respondent the benefit of the doubt, the regulations clearly provide a definition for a “large area scaffold,” which the structure at 126 High Street does not meet. See 29 C.F.R. 1926.450(b) (“Large area scaffold means a pole scaffold, tube and coupler scaffold, systems scaffold or fabricated frame scaffold erected over substantially the entire work area. For example: a scaffold erected over the entire floor area of a room.”) (emphasis added). Notwithstanding Respondent’s arguments, the standard applies and was violated. Michael Lanier was clearly exposed to the condition; he was photographed applying a coating to the building while standing on a stepladder that was placed on top of the scaffolding.