See A.P. O’Horo, 14 BNA OSHC 2004. Finally, the violation was properly classified as serious. Although no defects were found by CO Heffron during his inspection,[12] the scaffolding’s proximity to vehicular traffic requires heightened vigilance on behalf of Respondent. Should a defect go unnoticed due to Respondent’s failure to properly inspect the scaffolding and its components on a daily basis, serious injury or death could result. Accordingly, Citation 1, Item 7 will be AFFIRMED. Citation 1, Item 8(a) In Citation 1, Item 8(a), the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(15), which provides: Ladders shall not be used on scaffolds to increase the working level height of employees, except on large area scaffolds where employers have satisfied the following criteria. The Citation specifically alleges that Respondent’s “employee was exposed to falls from a wooden step ladder placed against the building in a folded closed position.”