To the extent that the ladder referenced in item 8(b) was being used as an adjunct piece of scaffolding to increase the working level height of Lanier, such use would be contrary to the purpose for which it was designed.[13] Thus, in this case the same abatement action—not using a ladder on top of a scaffold—would cure both violative conditions. Therefore, the items are duplicative. Accordingly, Citation 1, Item 8(b) shall be VACATED. Citation 1, Item 9 In Citation 1, Item 9, the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(1), which provides: Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees on each type of scaffold. The Citation specifically alleges that “the employees were exposed to fall hazards of 11.5 feet to the ground below while traveling on a tubular welded frame scaffold to access a mast climbing work platform without fall protection.”