Respondent also knew of the condition in that Respondent’s foreman, Richard Repici, used the milk crate in order to ascend and descend from the mast-climbing platform. See A.P. O’Horo, 14 BNA OSHC 2004. Finally, this violation was properly classified as serious because employees using an unstable and insufficiently rated, plastic milk crate as a means of access could be seriously injured. (Tr. 54, 139–40). Accordingly, Citation 1, Item 6 will be AFFIRMED. Citation 1, Item 7 In Citation 1, Item 7, the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(3), which provides: Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity. The Citation specifically alleges that “[t]he employer’s scaffold competent person did not conduct inspections of the tubular welded frame scaffold prior to each shift’s use.” CO Heffron interviewed Repici and asked whether he had performed an inspection of the scaffolds that day. (Tr. 56).