THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Limbach Co., 6 BNA OSHC 1244, 1245-46 (No. 14302, 1977).

8 Typically, the Commission applies the precedent of the Circuit where a case is most likely to be appealed. See Kerns Bros. Tree Serv., 18 BNA OSHC 2064, 2067 (No. 96- 1719, 2000). Here, the Court finds that Circuit is the Ninth Circuit, where both the accident occurred and where PENTA’s principal place of business is located (California and Nevada, respectively). See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (employer may appeal a Commission decision to the “United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, or in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit …”). However, as the Commission recently held, where an employer could potentially appeal to the D.C. Circuit, that Circuit’s law can also be relevant. See T.H. Constr.