THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] DiGioia Bros. Excavating, 17 BNA OSHC 1181, 1184 (No. 92-3024,1995); see also Superior Custom Cabinet Co., 18 BNA OSHC 1019, 1022 (No. 94-200, 1997), aff’d, 158 F.3d 583 (5th Cir. 1998).
  1. i.The Standard Applies 

The parties have stipulated the cited standard applied to the work being performed at the Casino worksite. (J. Stip. ¶ B (2); Tr. 22). The Court finds the cited standard applies. (Tr. 22); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(a) (subpart applies to “construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating …”).

  1. ii.The Standard Was Not Violated 

29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) requires employers to maintain a program providing for “frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons ….” The Secretary argues a violation occurred for both an inadequate inspection program and for deficient inspections made by PENTA’s competent persons. The Court addresses each issue in turn.

  1. a.PENTA’s Inspection Program was Adequate and Frequent