THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] This condition exposed employees to struck by/crushing hazards.

 

The cited standard provides: “Caution signs shall be used only to warn against potential hazards or to caution against unsafe practices and shall follow the specifications illustrated in Figure 4 of ANSI Z35.1–1968 or in Figures 1 to 13 of ANSI Z535.2–2011, incorporated by reference in § 1926.6.”59
  1. i.The Standard Applies 

The Parties have stipulated the cited standard applied to the cited conditions present on the Gate. (J. Stip. ¶ B 5); Tr. 22). The Court finds the cited standard applies. (Tr. 22); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1926.200(a) (“Signs and symbols required by this subpart shall be visible at all times when work is being performed and shall be removed or covered promptly when the hazards no longer exist”).

  1. ii.A Potential Hazard or Unsafe Work Condition Existed 

Although the Gate did not pose a hazard while stationery in the cubby, the Secretary has nonetheless proven the existence of an unsafe condition and potential hazard which required caution signs to warn employees.