A.Amended Citation 1, Item 2 In amended Item 2 of the citation, the Secretary asserts PM committed a serious violation of section 1926.50(c), the First Aid Standard, because, according to the Secretary, there “was no infirmary, clinic, hospital or physician reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite that was available for the treatment of injured employees; nor was there any person with a valid certificate in first aid training available at the worksite to render first aid to employees.” (Order Grant’g Sec’y’s Mot. to Am. Compl. at 1). Section 1926.50(c) mandates: In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.50(c) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Secretary must first prove that an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician (1) was not reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite or (2) was not available for the treatment of injured employees. If the Secretary is successful in this portion of his case-in-chief, he must then prove a person who had a valid certificate in first-aid training was not available at the worksite to render first aid. The Secretary argues the First Aid Standard clarifies that “provisions shall be made prior to commencement of the project for prompt medical attention in case of serious injury.” (Sec’y’s Br. at 5-6) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1926.50(b)). It is undisputed PM did not make direct contact with any fire department or emergency services to have them on standby in case of an accident. (Tr. 27).