The Secretary further contends the program Peacock did have in place did not satisfy the training or inspection requirements of § 1910.147(c)(1). Peacock does not deny it had no written procedures for locking and tagging out its equipment but contends written procedures were not required or necessary to ensure employee safety and that it had a system in place that provided adequate employee protection. Applicability of the Standard The standards at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147 apply to “[s]ervicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or startup of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees…” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(i). Footnote Section 1910.147(b) defines servicing and/or maintenance as Workplace activities such as constructing, installing, setting up, adjusting, inspecting, modifying, and maintaining and/or servicing machines or equipment.