To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the cited standard applies; (2) the employer failed to comply with the terms of the cited standard; (3) employees had access to the violative condition; and (4) the cited employer either knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable diligence of the violative condition. JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). Docket No. 14-0498 Item 2, Citation 1: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) Item 2 of Citation 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(1) or, in the alternative, § 1910.147(c)(4)(i). Footnote The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(1) requires an employer to “establish a program consisting of energy control procedures, employee training and periodic inspection” for employees performing work covered by the standard. The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) requires such procedures be “developed, documented and utilized.”