(Sec’y Br. at 21-22 citing 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(f).) At the time of the inspection, Mr. Peck identified Peck’s safety monitor to the CO. With regard to Peck’s safety monitoring system, however, the Secretary argues that it was noncompliant with OSHA’s requirements due to the articulated boom lift located on the ground next to the Home Depot. (Sec’y Br. at 24-25.) The Secretary states that section 1926.502(h) (“Safety monitoring systems”) prohibits the use of mechanical equipment “in areas where safety monitoring systems are being used to monitor employees engaged in roofing operations on low-slope roofs.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(h)(2). The evidence, however, shows that, when the CO arrived to the worksite, the base of the lift was located on the ground, 20 feet below the roof, while the basket was adjacent to the roof. (Ex.