Henkels & McCoy, Inc., 4 BNA OSHC at 1504. A defective citation “may be cured by a subsequent pleading.” J. L. Mabry Grading, Inc., 1 BNA OSHC 1211, 1213 (No. 285, 1973) (defective or incorrect citation may be cured by subsequent pleading to set forth different section of governing regulations, where newly alleged provision prohibits essentially the same practices as those regulated by the originally cited but inapplicable regulations, and respondent employer was not misled or otherwise prejudiced by allegation of inapplicable section of governing regulations). 29 C.F.R § 2200.30(d) provides that “[a] copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes.” In this instance, the citation was attached to the Complaint as Exhibit A and incorporated by reference into the Complaint. See Complaint, ¶ 1, at p. 1). Accordingly, the citation in this case is part of the Complaint and may be amended under Fed. R. Civ.