(Tr. 160). OSHA’s Field Operations Manual (“FOM”) provides for a 60 percent reduction for penalties proposed for employers of this size. Footnote Applying that reduction to the proposed penalty for this item results in a penalty of $2,000.00. I find this penalty to be appropriate. In the circumstances of this case, I find that the reduced penalty achieves the necessary deterrent effect for this very small employer. Therefore, a penalty of $2,000.00 is assessed. Serious Citation 1, Item 2a This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.95(a), which provides that: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. The Citation alleges a violation of the cited standard as follows: Employees were exposed to the hazards of communicable diseases associated with exposure to Hepatitis A and C and fecal Coliform bacteria such as E. Coli resulting from working in a trench removing and installing a sewer pipe while