This item is affirmed as a serious violation, in light of employee exposure to serious disease. The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $5,000.00 for this item. The AD considered this item to have higher severity and lesser probability. (Tr. 144). I agree with the AD’s determination regarding severity and probability. I find a penalty of $2,000.00 for this item to be appropriate, based on the above discussion. A penalty of $2,000.00 is assessed. Serious Citation 1, Item 2b This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a)(1), which states: Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents. The Citation alleges a violation of the standard as follows: An employee was using a Stihl cut saw in the trench to cut the clay pipe which created sparks and sent soil flying around the trench. No personal protective equipment such as face shields or eye protection [was] in use.