Astra Pharm. Prod., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981, aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). Serious Citation 1, Item 1 Item 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which states that: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. The Citation alleges a violation of the cited standard as follows: 617-643 Park Street Sewer Pipe Repair Project: The employer did not adequately train the employees on the hazards associated with exposures to human waste, methane gas, and asphyxiates from the exhaust of the Stihl cut saw in use.