PRINCIPLES OF LAW The OSH Act requires that, upon receipt of an OSHA citation and proposed penalty, an employer must notify the Secretary within fifteen working days if it wishes to contest the citation and/or penalty. OSH Act § 10(a), 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). If the employer fails to so notify the Secretary, the citation and proposed penalty assessment are “deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” /Id./ Implementing this statutory mandate, the Secretary promulgated the following regulation: Any employer to whom a citation or notice of proposed penalty has been issued may, under section 10(a) of the Act, notify the Area Director in writing that he intends to contest such citation or