On October 9, 2007, the Secretary submitted the same motion along with an accompanying letter to the Commission and asked that the Commission consider the two documents to be her Petition for Discretionary Review. On October 24, 2007, Prime filed with the Commission a statement in opposition to the Secretary’s petition and requested that the Commission deny the motion to amend. The Commission’s remand order was dated October 31, 2007. /Background/ The Secretary’s citation and complaint alleged a violation 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(1), which provides as follows: Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems. The Secretary based her citation and complaint on the observations of the OSHA compliance officer (“CO”) during his inspection that Mr. Dion, an employee of Prime, was working on a parapet wall about 22 feet from the ground without fall protection.