JPC Group Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). The only element regarding the Secretary’s burden of proof in dispute is the knowledge element, as discussed below. Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v) Item 1 of the Citation alleges that an employee was working from the elevated aerial lift without his fall protection harness being connected, thereby exposing the employee to a 24 foot fall hazard (Exh. C-1). Section 1926.453(b)(2)(v) provides: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. Note to Paragraph (b(2)(v): As of January 1, 1988, subpart M of this part (§ 1926.502(d)) provides that body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. The use of a body belt in a tethering system or in a restraint system is acceptable and is regulated under § 1926.502(e), At the time of the inspection, two Quandel employees were working from an aerial lift at least 24 feet above ground while constructing a façade on the storefront on the jobsite.