An eligible party may receive an award when it prevails over the Secretary of Labor, unless the Secretary’s position in the proceeding was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. Commission Rule § 2204.106(a) provides in pertinent part: The position of the Secretary includes, in addition to the position taken by the Secretary in the adversary adjudication, the action or failure to act by the Secretary upon which the adversary adjudication is based. The burden of persuasion that an award should not be made to an eligible prevailing applicant because the Secretary’s position was substantially justified is on the Secretary. Commission Rule § 2204.201(a) provides in pertinent part: The application shall show that the applicant has prevailed and identify the position of the Secretary that the applicant alleges was not substantially justified. Eligibility The party seeking an award for fees and expenses must submit an application within 30 days of the final disposition in adversary adjudication. § 2204.302(a). The prevailing party must meet the established eligibility requirements before it can be awarded attorney fees and expenses.