Gilchrist assisting Mr. [redacted] after the fall, such that he would be able to establish where Mr. [redacted] had come to rest (Exhibit D of Respondent’s Motion at Bates Label Secretary_ 000204-05). Contrary to IFP’s assertion, disregarding this evidence entirely would require the court to consider its probative value and give it little or no weight. Such is not appropriate on summary judgment. Given the evidence presented fails to resolve a material fact in issue, IFP’s motion for summary judgment on Item 1, Citation 1, is denied. Item 2, Citation 1: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(2) In Item 2, Citation 1, the Secretary alleges a violation of § 1926.451(b)(2) which requires “each scaffold platform and walkway shall be at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide.” The standard provides for two exceptions specified in §§ 1926.451(b)(2)(i) and (ii). The Secretary alleges IFP employees working in the cooling tower stood on boards that were less than 18 inches wide. In its motion, IFP does not dispute the standard applies to the cited condition, it failed to comply with the terms of the standard, employees were exposed to a fall hazard, or that it was aware it was using boards as work platforms that were not 18 inches wide. IFP contends the exception to the mandatory provisions of the cited standard at § 1926.451(b)(2)(ii) applies. The exception at § 1926.451(b)(2)(ii) states: Where scaffolds must be used in areas that the employer can demonstrate are so narrow that platforms and walkways cannot be at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide, such platforms and walkways shall be as wide as feasible, and employees on those platforms and walkways shall be protected from fall hazards by the use of guardrails and/or personal fall arrest systems. IFP has the burden to establish the applicability of the exception.