Substantial probability “refers not to the probability that an accident will occur but to the probability that, an accident having occurred, death or serious injury could result.” Ill. Power Co. v. O.S.H.R.C., 632 F.2d 25, 28 (7th Cir. 1980). If the harm the regulation was intended to prevent is “death or serious injury, a violation of the regulation is serious per se.” Phelps Dodge Corp. v. O.S.H.R.C., 775 F.2d 1237, 1240 (9th Cir. 1984). 1. Citation 1, Item 1 Citation 1, Items 1a and 1b allege serious violations of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.304(f), which states that “[a]ll woodworking tools and machinery shall meet other applicable requirements of American National Standards Institute, 01.1-1961, Safety Code for Woodworking Machinery.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.304(f).