United States of America
[…] B.  COTA Building Citation

        The day after the CSHO completed his inspection of the Capitol Hill worksite, he conducted an inspection of another RNV Construction worksite located at the COTA Building. The CSHO ultimately issued four Citation items.

  1. 1.Citation 1, Item 1a (COTA Building) 

        The CSHO identified two violations of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(1) at the COTA Building worksite. This scaffold platform construction standard, which is the focus of Citation 1, Item 1(a), requires “[e]ach platform on all working levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front uprights and the guardrail supports.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(1). The standard then sets out more specifically that: