United States of America
[…] (Tr. 90-91; Ex. C-6).

        After giving due consideration to the gravity, severity, probability of the violation, the employer’s size, history of violations, and good faith (Tr. 88-89), the Court assesses a zero penalty which is consistent with the recommended penalties of the other Items classified as other-than-serious having the same gravity, severity, and probability factors as this Item.

  1. 2.Citation 1, Item 2 (Capitol Hill) 

        Next, RNV Construction was cited for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(j)(1)(i), a standard regulating wiring methods for lighting fixtures and receptacles, which provides:

Live parts. Fixtures, lampholders, lamps, rosettes, and receptacles shall have no live parts normally exposed to employee contact. However, rosettes and cleat-type lampholders and receptacles located at least 8 feet (2.44 m) above the floor may have exposed parts.

 

The Secretary described the violation as follows:

Fixtures, lampholders, lamps, rosettes, or receptacles had live parts normally exposed to employee contact:

 

a. Master bedroom floor: The receptacle box used to power the extension cord for the light was missing a cover, exposing employees to electrical hazards[; and]

 

b.