United States of America
[…] (Ex. C-25). In addition, the CSHO determined the probability was lesser due to the short period of exposure. Taking into account these factors, and the size of the employer’s business, good faith, and prior history of violations which are discussed in Section VII(A)(1) and which are applicable here, the Court finds the Secretary has properly classified Citation 2, Item 1 as an other-than serious citation and assesses a zero penalty.

  1. 6.Citation 2, Item 2 (Capitol Hill) 

        In Citation 2, Item 2 RNV Construction was cited with another other-than-serious violation, this time of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(F). The cited standard provides: “[t]emporary lights shall not be suspended by their electric cords unless cords and lights are designed for this means of suspension.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(F). The Secretary described the violation as: “Kitchen ceiling: The temporary lighting string was suspended overhead from the electrical cord by metal wire. Employees were exposed to electrical hazards.”