United States of America
[…] (Tr. 162). On the west scaffold, the CSHO explained that although there was a missing plank, there was still a guardrail, which could provide a worker with additional stability. (Tr. 162).  

        Taking into account the gravity, severity and probability ratings discussed above and the size of the employer’s business, good faith, and prior history of violations, which are discussed in Section VII(A)(1), and which are applicable here, the Court assesses a penalty of $9,324.

  1. 2.Citation 1, Item 1b (COTA Building) 

        Next, the CSHO cited RNV Construction for a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(15), which requires:

Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kn) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as follows:

(i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at least two; and

(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.

 

        The Secretary described the violation as follows: “East scaffolding: The mobile scaffolding railing was used as an anchor point for a personal fall arrest system. Employee was exposed for fall hazards.” COTA Building Citation at 7.