United States of America
[…] (Tr. 80). The foreman was also working in the master bedroom, where the violative electrical receptacle box was plainly visible. See Simplex Time Recorder Co. v. Sec’y of Labor, 766 F.2d 575, 589 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (holding where the alleged “violations [were] based on physical conditions and on practices . . . which were readily apparent to anyone who looked,” they “indisputably should have been known to management”). Thus, the foreman had actual and constructive knowledge that can be imputed to RNV Construction. The Secretary established a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.403(b)(2).

        However, the Court finds the Secretary did not present sufficient evidence to prove her classification of this Citation Item as serious. A violation is serious under section 17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(k), “if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result.” Here, the CSHO testified any injury would not result in death or serious physical injury (Tr. 88), and the Secretary has offered no evidence that contradicts the CSHO’s assessment.