United States of America
[…] (Ex. C-28). He noted the probability was lesser because exposure to the hazard was of short duration. (Ex. C-28). Thus, taking into account these ratings and the size of the employer’s business, good faith, and prior history of violations, which are discussed in Section VII(A)(1) and which are applicable here, the Court finds the Secretary has properly classified Citation 2, Item 2 as an other-than serious citation and assesses a zero penalty.

  1. 7.Citation 2, Item 3 (Capitol Hill project) 

        Citation 2, Item 3 identifies a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(g)(2)(iii), which requires that “[f]lexible cords shall be used only in continuous lengths without splice or tap.” The Secretary described the violation as follows:

a. Outside the laundry room: Wires were spliced and used as extension cord to power a chipping gun, exposing employees to fire and electrical hazards.

 

b.