United States of America
[…] (Ex. C-30). Taking into account these ratings and the size of the employer’s business, good faith, and prior history of violations, which are discussed in Section VII(A)(1) and which are applicable here, the Court finds the Secretary has properly classified Citation 2, Item 3 as an other-than serious citation and assesses a zero penalty.

  1. 8.Citation 2, Item 4 (Capitol Hill project) 

        The final citation item issued on the Capitol Hill project identified a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(g)(2)(iv), which requires that “[f]lexible cords shall be connected to devices and fittings so that strain relief is provided which will prevent pull from being directly transmitted to joints or terminal screws.” The Secretary described the violation as: “Generator outside the laundry room: The outer insulation to the cord used to provide power to the lights was pulled from the plug, exposing employees to electrical hazards.” Capitol Hill Citation at 13. The Secretary proposed a zero penalty.