United States of America
[…] Taking into account the size of the employer’s business, gravity of the violation, good faith, and prior history of violations which are discussed in Section VII(A)(1), and which are applicable here, the Court assesses a zero penalty which is consistent with the recommended penalties of the other Items classified as other-than-serious having the same gravity, severity and probability factors as this Item. (Tr. 107).

  1. 4.Citation 1, Item 4 (Capitol Hill) 

        Next, RNV was cited for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(e)(1), which provides:

When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders (such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure, personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Cross braces shall not be used as a means of access.

 

The Secretary described the violation as follows:

Front of building: Employees climbed the scaffolding braces to access the scaffolding work on the roof. Employees were exposed to fall hazards.

 

Capitol Hill Citation at 9.