United States of America
[…] The foreman’s knowledge may be imputed to the employer. See discussion in Section VII(A)(1) on imputation of knowledge. The Secretary has established a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(j)(1)(i).

        The Secretary failed to establish that Citation 1, Item 2, Instance (a) should be classified as serious. See Pete Miller, Inc., No. 99-947, 2000 WL 1810060, at *3 (OSHRC, Dec. 8, 2000) (a violation is serious under section 17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(k), “if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result.”). The CSHO found the gravity of the violation to be low. (Ex. C-12).