United States of America
[…] The Hartford Roofing Co., 1995 WL 555498, at *3. To avoid duplication when each Citation Item is analyzed, the Court will employ this legal framework for each Citation Item to determine if the Secretary has established her prima facie case.  

 

VII.   DISCUSSION

A.   Capitol Hill Citation

 

        OSHA issued four serious Citation items and four other-than-serious Citation items for violations observed at the Capitol Hill worksite.

  1. 1.Citation 1, Item 1 (Capitol Hill) 

OSHA cited RNV Construction for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.403(b)(2), a standard that regulates electrical conductors. The regulation provides, “Installation and use. Listed, labeled, or certified equipment shall be installed and used in accordance with instructions included in the listing, labeling, or certification.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.403(b)(2). The Secretary described the violation as follows:

Listed, labeled[,] or certified equipment was not installed and used in accordance with instructions in the listing, labeling[,] or certification:

 

a.