United States of America
[…] (Ex. C-18). The duration of exposure was short, so the probability was lesser. (Tr. 119). However, the severity was high because a worker could fall 25 feet to his death. (Tr. 119). Taking into account these gravity, severity, and probability ratings and the size of the employer’s business, good faith, and prior history of violations, which are discussed in Section VII(A)(1), and which are applicable here, the Court assesses a penalty of $9,324.

  1. 5.Citation 2, Item 1 (Capitol Hill) 

        RNV Construction in Citation 2, Item 1 was cited for an other-than-serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(E), which requires that “[a]ll lamps for general illumination shall be protected from accidental contact of breakage.” The Secretary described the violation as: “Master bedroom: The fluorescent light used for illumination during painting was not protected from breakage, exposing employees to laceration hazards.” Capitol Hill Citation at 10. The Secretary proposed a zero penalty.