United States of America
[…] Hernandez used to climb to the top of the scaffold, which the Court has discounted, she did not offer any testimony on the point the vertical rungs running from the bottom to the top of the scaffold on both sides of the scaffold are not an integral prefabricated scaffold access method. The record is devoid of any other evidence refuting RNV Construction’s claim of compliance. Accordingly, Citation 1, Item 2 is vacated.

 

 

  1. 4.Citation 2, Item 1 (COTA Building) 

        Lastly, the CSHO cited RNV Construction for an other-than-serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(e)(2), which provides that “Extension cords shall not be fastened with staples, hung from nails, or suspended by wire.” The Secretary described the violation as follows: “East wall: Extension cords used to power tools were suspended by wire from the wall, exposing employees to electrical hazards.” COTA Building Citation at 9. The Secretary proposed a zero penalty.