United States of America
[…] Moreover, the lack of a ladder or other means of access was open and obvious. See Hamilton Fixture, 1993 WL 127949, at *18 (finding constructive knowledge when “a physical condition or practice is ‘readily apparent to anyone who looked’ ”) (citations omitted). The foreman’s knowledge can be imputed to RNV Construction under the analysis set forth in Section VII (A)(1). The Secretary has established a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(e)(1),

        The Secretary properly characterized the violation as serious. See Pete Miller, 2000 WL 1810060, at *3 (a violation is serious under section 17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(k), “if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result.”). Although the duration of exposure was short, a fall from the scaffold could lead to serious injury or death. (Tr. 119). The Court affirms Citation 1, Item 4 as a serious citation.

        In making his penalty assessment, the CSHO found the gravity of the violation to be moderate. (Ex.