United States of America
[…] The Court finds employees were within the zone of danger of the hazard. (Tr. 105) The Secretary has established the standard was violated and there was employee exposure to the electrical hazard.

        RNV Construction had actual knowledge since the foreman was working in the master bedroom and explained they had to power the light in this way due to lack of supplies and equipment at the worksite. (Tr. 85; 106). The foreman’s knowledge can be imputed to RNV Construction under the analysis set forth in Section VII (A)(1). The Secretary has established a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(j)(1)(iii).

However, the Secretary again failed to establish the classification of the violation as serious. See Pete Miller, 2000 WL 1810060, at *3 (a violation is serious under section 17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(k), “if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result.”). Here, the CSHO found the gravity of the violation to be low. (Ex. C-16). He noted the severity was low because the most serious injury or illness that could reasonably be expected to occur would be temporary and not require hospitalization, and exposure would be of short duration (Ex.