The proposed penalty is appropriate and is therefore assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Items 1a and 1b - 29 C.F.R. 1926.20(b)(2) and 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2)/ Item 1a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.20(b)(2), which provides as follows: [F]requent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment [shall] be made by competent persons designated by the employers. Item 1b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), which provides as follows: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. As to Item 1a, the CO testified that when asked, Pinto told him that no inspections of the job site were done; the CO also testified that, based on what he learned during his inspection, Natalizio was the only person at the site competent to make such inspections.