My written decision and order was docketed on June 19, 2001, and it became a final order on July 19, 2001. On June 20, 2001, the Secretary filed a motion for reconsideration, which I denied on June 27, 2001. RWS filed its EAJA application on October 18, 2001, almost two months after the expiration of EAJA's 30-day time limit. The Secretary filed a response opposing the application, although her reasons did not include untimeliness. */Discussion/* The conditions under which a prevailing party may seek attorney's fees and costs under EAJA are set forth at 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2), which states that "a party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of a final disposition in the adversary adjudication, submit to the agency an application...."^(1) <#N_1_> The Secretary did not file a petition for review of my decision and order dated June 19, 2001, which, as noted above, became final on July 19, 2001. /See/ Commission Rule 9, 29 C.F.R. § 2200. The 30-day period within which RWS could have filed a timely EAJA application thus ended