The Secretary established that the cited standard applies. R&S suggests in its brief (Resp. Br. p. 15) that it appropriately discontinued the use of certain fall protection systems because the “job was finished” and the workers were “withdrawing … equipment and coming off the roof.” (Testimony of Mr. Reiher, Tr. 205). This contention appears to be based on a regulatory exception to Subpart M contained in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a) that provides as follows: “Exception: The provisions of this subpart do not apply when employees are making an inspection, investigation, or assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of construction work or after all construction work has been completed.” As the party seeking the benefit of an exception to a standard, R&S had the burden to show that the exception was applicable. Kaspar Wire Works, Inc., 18 BNA OSHC 2178, 2194 (No. 90-2775, 2000), aff’d, 268 F.3d 1123 (D.C. Cir. 2001). R&S failed to meet its burden. Mr.