Section 1926.500(b) defines “hole” as “a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface.” Byrd measured the access holes as 7 feet, 8 inches long and 44 inches wide (Tr. 299). The access holes were holes within the meaning of the standard. Byrd and concrete foreman Donnie Haase used a tape measure to measure the depth of the holes, and found them to be 7 feet, 8 inches deep (Exh. C-23; Tr. 500). RAI/GLF contends that the cited standard is not applicable to the cited conditions. It argues that the more applicable standard is § 1926.501(b)(4)(i) which provides: Each employee on walking/working surfaces shall be protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6 feet (1.8m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes. The standards address two different hazards. Section 1926.501(b)(4)(i) addresses a fall hazard, /i.e/, falling completely through the hole from its level to the level below. Section 501(b)(4)(ii) addresses a tripping hazard or “stepping into or through holes,” where the employee’s body remains on the same level as the hole, with only his foot or leg dropping down.