Some of the holes had yellow caution tape around them, but most had no tape or other barricade guarding them. Two or three employees working in access holes were tied off; the other employees walking in the area were not (Tr. 294-296). Section 1926.500(b) defines “walking/working surface” as “any surface, whether horizontal or vertical, on which an employee walks or works, including but not limited to, floors, roofs, ramps, bridges, runways, formwork and concrete reinforcing steel but not including ladders, vehicles, or trailers, on which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties.” There is no dispute that the south bridge deck is a walking working surface. Section 1926.500(b) defines “hole” as “a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface.” Byrd measured the access holes as 7 feet, 8 inches long and 44 inches wide (Tr. 299). The access holes were holes within the meaning of the standard. Byrd and concrete foreman Donnie Haase used a tape measure to measure the depth of the holes, and found them to be 7 feet, 8 inches deep (Exh.