A violation is considered a repeat violation “if, at the time of the alleged repeat violation, there was a Commission final order against the employer for a substantially similar violation.” /Potlatch Corp., /7 BNA OSHC 1061, 1063 (No.16183, 1979). “A prima facie case of substantial similarity is established by a showing that the prior and present violations were for failure to comply with the same standard.” /Superior Electric Company, /17 BNA OSHC 1635, 1638 (No. 91-1597, 1996). Item 1: Alleged Repeat Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) Section 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) provides: Each employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected from tripping in or stepping into or through holes (including skylights) by covers. The citation alleges that on the south side of the bridge, “[s]everal holes in the walking working area were not protected exposing employees to an 8 foot fall onto a four foot wide wooden platform and to a 180 foot fall to the water or ground, on or about 11/16/01.” As CO Byrd was walking with