The decal shown on page 6 is a little more clear (Exh. C-10). The Secretary agrees the language in the quick coupler manual suggests that these illustration decals apply to attaching a work tool, not necessarily to verifying such attachment (Secretary Brief, p. 13). A violation of §5(a)(1) is not established. Citation No. 1, Item 2 - Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.20(b)(1) The citation alleges Reynolds’ accident prevention program failed to contain rules requiring employees to stay clear of swinging attachments and on working with quick couplers. Section 1926.20(b)(1) Footnote provides: It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part. In the Sixth Circuit, where this case arises, the test in interpreting a general standard such as § 1926.20(b)(1) is whether a reasonable person, given a particular set of circumstances, can determine what is required or whether an employer was actually aware of the hazards and the applicable