It made no measurements. The supervisors chose to substitute their belief for an objective test. An employer who knows the requirements of the standard but decides not to comply, even if it believes its approach provides protection at least equivalent to OSHA’s requirements, is still in willful violation./Reich v. Trinity Industries, Inc.,/ 16 F.3d 1149, 1152 (11th Cir. 1994). Citation No. 3, Item 1 - Alleged Repeat Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2) The citation alleges Reynolds failed to instruct employees on cave-in hazards and the hazards associated with the use of quick coupler devices. Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. To establish a violation of § 1926.21(b)(2), the Secretary must show the employer failed to instruct employees on “(1) how to recognize and avoid the unsafe conditions which they may encounter on the job, and (2) the regulations applicable to those hazardous conditions.” /Superior Custom Cabinet