He was also aware of the curl-in procedure (Exh. C-4; Tr. 39-40). A violation of § 1926.20(b)(1) is not established. Citation No. 1, Item 3 - Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.20(b)(2) The citation alleges the connection between the excavator bucket and the quick coupler was not inspected every time a work tool was attached. CO Denton testified the operator failed to properly inspect the connection between the bucket and the quick coupler on the night of the accident. There is no dispute a spring was missing from the quick coupler (Tr. 78, 353, 391, 466, 561). Section 1926.20(b)(2) provides, as part of an accident prevention program: Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers. Section 1926.20(b)(2) requires inspections necessary to detect and correct hazards of which a reasonably prudent employer would be aware.