The attorney for the Secretary was unaware whether the Respondent had made any efforts to have the bankruptcy court approve the settlement on the terms agreed in August 2014. I informed the attorney for the Secretary that in view of the Respondent’s failure to respond to two separate orders to show cause and failure to call in for the telephone conference on February 20, 2015, that I intended to issue an order finding the Respondent to be in default and dismissing its notice of contest. Discussion Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), provides in relevant part as follows: Sanctions. When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the . . . Judge, he may be declared to be in default . . . on the initiative of the Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared in default …. Thereafter, the . . . Judge, in [his] discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party . . . . The Commission “follows the policy in law that favors deciding cases on their merits.” DHL Express, Inc., 21 BNA OSHC 2179, 2180 (No. 07-0478, 2007).